Caedes

Homepage for .af_tinbender7391

.af_tinbender7391

Artist
Real Name:
Floyd Carmichael
Comments:
36
Gender:
male 
Location:
Michigan 
Birthday:
1946 (72 years) 
Membership:
02/04/06 12:59 AM GMT02/05/07 1:00 PM GMT 

Recent Works by af_tinbender7391: (full gallery)

View into the Canyon - Modified by af_tinbender7391, photography->landscape gallery Lonely Vigil by af_tinbender7391, photography->birds gallery Monkey Head by af_tinbender7391, Photography->Mountains gallery
View into the Canyon - Modified Lonely Vigil Monkey Head

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
.alexis518
02/07/06 4:40 PM GMT
Welcome to Caedes, Floyd! Great 1st post. I hope you have more photos of the canyon.
0∈ [?]
We make a living by what we get; but we make a life by what we give.
.Little_Art_Gurl
02/20/06 3:34 PM GMT
Hello Floyd, welcome to Caedes! Many thanks for your comment on Swiss Majesty (Rework), I'm pleased you like it! Thank you for your encouragement as well! I appreciate it!
0∈ [?]
And why are you anxious about what to wear? Consider the lilies of the field, how they grow; they toil not, neither do they spin. And yet I say to you, that even Solomon in all his glory is not arrayed like one of these. - Matthew 6:28-29
::yellowdog07
02/21/06 12:20 AM GMT
Hi Floyd,
Thanks for looking in on my duck and ducklings. Thanks so much for the suggestion! I really appreciate your help. Carol
0∈ [?]
.silverhawk1064
02/21/06 1:37 PM GMT
Welcome to caedes, have fun and enjoy.
0∈ [?]
.alexis518
02/21/06 2:18 PM GMT
Hi Floyd. Thanks for the comments on both "Vermont barns" and "home sweet home". Glad you enjoyed them. The center chimey colonial shot is a bit deceiving, though. When viewed from the side, it looks like the house Jack built! One addition after another and different roof lines, too. Still, it's lived in today and beautifully maintained.
0∈ [?]
We make a living by what we get; but we make a life by what we give.
.nmsmith
02/21/06 2:40 PM GMT
Hi Floyd. Thanks for the nice comment left on "Sawtooth Afternoon." I've enjoyed your Grand Canyon photos. I used to work on the North Rim as a tour bus driver once upon a long time ago. :)
0∈ [?]
::pauljsee
02/28/06 1:24 AM GMT
Floyd thanks for your comments on the " newt" please comment on my contributions anytime thanks Paul
0∈ [?]
.gpmoab
02/28/06 3:37 PM GMT
Hi Floyd,
Thanks for the favorable comments about Bright Angel Switchbacks. Every time you blink there are new vistas to admire and new photos to be taken at the Canyon.

PS: I love your icon!
Olie
0∈ [?]
.Phil2001
03/07/06 6:02 PM GMT
Thanks for you comment on Barren Waste Land
0∈ [?]
No body.......No Crime
::MellodySmiles
03/29/06 5:57 PM GMT
Thank you so much Floyd, I am so glad you liked Gator Eye View. Carrie
0∈ [?]
Every morning I will rest my arms a while upon the windowsill of heaven, gaze upon God, and with that vision in my heart turn strong to meet my day.
::MellodySmiles
04/01/06 1:41 AM GMT
Me again! I agree the image Suz and Sam is a bit on the darker side, but I am glad you liked it anyway. Carrie
0∈ [?]
Every morning I will rest my arms a while upon the windowsill of heaven, gaze upon God, and with that vision in my heart turn strong to meet my day.
.dani444
04/01/06 4:19 PM GMT
Hey Floyd, thanks for your kind comment on ‘Antigua’
0∈ [?]
::MellodySmiles
04/11/06 4:19 PM GMT
Hi there Floyd! I am honored by your comments about Hard Hat, thank you so much...your thoughts are appreciated! Carrie
0∈ [?]
Every morning I will rest my arms a while upon the windowsill of heaven, gaze upon God, and with that vision in my heart turn strong to meet my day.

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: